Home                                                                                                                       Details

Schedule       Management       Overall Results      Photos of Overall Winners      Training       Loft Pics  

2000 Race Reports    2001 Race Reports

Eyes of Race Winners      Eyes of Top 10 Sprinters

 "THE CHAMPIONS"

Sprint Champions

Lothar Schmitt, who has never placed lower than 2nd overall in the last 4 years of the Le Tour is off to another quick start.  His EC 1732 entered in his wife's name is the leader at that halfway point of the Le Tour 2001.  Also, his nest mate 1733 won the first race of the Calgary Olympic Derby.  Furthermore, this Sprint Champion is a first cousin to EC 1662 last year's overall winner.

Looking at the top 10 birds, one sees a good representation from across this country.  Maritime bred birds hold 6 of these positions ( couldn't resist throwing that one in).  In the top 20, Manitoba, British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia have entries.  Most important, all those who entered have birds remaining that are still in contention for the Overall Championship. 

Training began with 103 birds; of these, 92 birds began racing.  Presently, 81 birds remain (which includes 3 injured birds that should be ready for the next race).  Seventy-four of the remaining birds have flown all stations in race time and less than 2 hours separate the top 49 birds.  All these birds still remain contenders.  The course and surely 900 km of flying remaining make a 2 hour lead insignificant.  

The performance of the birds has surpassed last year's times to this point.  This year's total time for 5 races and 1000 km of flying is 1:41 hours faster than in 2000.  This is the first time that both New Glasgow races (300 km) have been flown under 5 hours.  Even though the wind has not been a factor this year's heat and humidity made the flying as challenging.  No doubt, these results reflect the quality of the birds entered.  I congratulate all flyers. 

Long Distance Champions

 

1

CU 30019

White, E

16:04:31

10:40:42

26:45:13

2

CU 14696

Boudreau, G

16:29:03

10:40:41

27:09:44

3

CU 14691

Boudreau, L

18:05:30

10:44:56

28:50:26

4

CU 3957

Harte, C

18:38:06

10:40:44

29:18:50

5

CU 30034

White, G

19:00:35

10:40:43

29:41:18

6

VIRPA 0002

Stephen, A

15:57:44

19:49:17

35:47:01

7

CU 30027

Reid, J

20:05:10

16:52:33

36:57:43

8

CU 14706

Giasson, H

17:15:30

21:43:52

38:59:22

9

CU 24778

Buchanan, J

21:43:58

19:50:40

41:34:38

Overall Champions

1

CU 14691

Boudreau, L

1:56:27

2:42:15

3:17:47

4:49:01

4:50:52

18:05:30

10:44:56

46:26:48

2

CU 3957

Harte, C

1:57:14

2:40:14

3:17:43

4:47:40

5:02:37

18:38:06

10:40:44

47:04:18

3

CU 30034

White, G

1:57:52

2:41:37

3:19:12

4:48:01

5:02:50

19:00:35

10:40:43

47:30:50

4

CU 30019

White, E

1:57:54

2:41:45

3:18:24

4:49:28

11:08:18

16:04:31

10:40:42

50:41:02

5

VIRPA 0002

Stephen, A

2:54:53

2:39:35

3:19:54

4:58:34

4:50:53

15:57:44

19:49:17

54:30:50

6

CU 14706

Giasson, H

1:56:17

2:41:27

3:20:14

4:53:09

5:03:54

17:15:30

21:43:52

56:54:23

7

CU 30027

Reid, J

1:55:53

2:41:11

3:19:51

6:48:34

12:17:26

20:05:10

16:52:33

64:00:38