Sprint Champions

The Sprint Champion is determined by the racer flying the first 5 races, a total of 1100 km (almost 700 miles) in the least total time.  After a very challenging training schedule that included unexpected 5 and 6 hour flights from short distances and more than usual losses, I was quite concerned about the mental preparation of the birds to begin racing.  Having 50 and 60 birds in a drop from these tosses indicated that they were in the condition for the Le Tour series and one could make the argument that they flew the equivalent of two 300 km races before the series even began.  Eventually the birds responded remarkably well and have preformed better than any other year to this point.  No doubt the quality of the birds entered and being blessed with good weather has been a contributing factor.

Going into the last race of the sprint series the first 60 birds were separated by a mere 10 minutes in total time.  The team of Silvio Mattacchione and Ali Stephen with CU 15156 held an 11 second lead over the team of Voyo Radoman and Mike Van der Jagt with ORI 0031.  There were only 32 seconds separating the top 5 birds.  Another 5 hour race and it would surely end in a trapping duel.

When the first group appeared I ran it to the loft to watch the racers trap.  The big checker cock ORI 0031 was the first to come through the tunnel and 3 others quickly followed before the blue slate CU 14156 pushed his head through the bobs 6 seconds later and dropped in.  He had 11 seconds to spare but trapped in 5 seconds behind the leader to win the Sprint Championship.  CU 14156 trapped in the top 10 in all 5 races.  He trapped  3rd, 3rd, 2nd, 10th and 5th.  

Congratulations go out to Silvio Mattacchione and Ali Stephen for winning the Sprint Championship and all others who did well.

                               

 

                CU 15156             ORI 0031         MIRPC 0277         Man 0012              MJ 2004             M 2030

                                                                          Winnings

1

CU 15156

Silvio/Ali

17:06:08

11

S/C 0303

Broere, R

17:09:43

2

ORI 0031

Radoman/Vjagt

17:06:13

12

CU 24526

White, Ed

17:10:12

3

MIRPC 0277

Mawbey, J

17:07:37

13

CU 24569

Martino, J

17:10:33

4

Man 0012

Murray, C

17:07:44

14

NRBC 4632

Ball, K

17:11:01

5

MJ 2004

Harris, B

17:08:14

15

S/C 0562

Nigh, B

17:11:12

6

MJ 2030

Harris, B

17:08:51

16

CU 24553

Stephen, A

17:11:48

7

CU 10920

Boudreau, L

17:09:07

17

CU 10911

Trites, P

17:11:55

8

CU 24502

Gavel, D

17:09:26

18

CU 24524

Gavel, D

17:12:46

9

S/C 0426

Maarse, J

17:09:36

19

CU 24532

White, Ed

17:12:50

10

Man 0003

Murray, C

17:09:37

20

CU 24520

Wilford, R

17:13:03

All birds shipped to the 5 races are accounted for except for one that was lost around the loft to a hawk I suspect.  Several injured entries should be ready to be shipped to the next race, only one will be held back.  Also 2 late arrivals from the tough training tosses will be fit to go.  They have been trained up to 50 miles with my late breds.  Ironically, presently there are more racers on the team than began the race series.